Arkansas School for the Deaf

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
Please Create A Marquee
Leopard Mascot

Volleyball

2017 Junior Varsity Volleyball Schedule
  Head Coach: Jann Thies-Prail
Assistant Coach: Elizabeth Moore
 
Date Opponent Location Time/Result Score
August 29th Christian Ministries Academy Home Lost: 0-2 15-25 / 23-25 
August 31st Community Christian Russellville, AR Lost: 0-2 8-25/ 22-25
September 5th Arkansas Christian Academy Home Lost: 1-2 14-25/ 25-19/ 8-15
September 12th Arkansas Christian Academy Bryant, AR Lost: 0-2 20-25/ 22-25
September 18th Christian Ministries Academy Home Lost: 0-2 20-25/ 20-25 
September 19th Southwest Christian Academy Little Rock, AR Lost: 1-2 25-18/ 23-25/ 12-15 
September 25th Gospel Light Christian Home Lost: 1-2 25-13/ 6-25/ 3-15
September 26th Community Christian Home Lost: 0-2 10-25/ 21-25
September 28th Southwest Christian Academy Home Lost: 0-2 16-25/ 23-25
October 2nd Ridgway Christian Academy Home Lost: 0-2 6-25/ 11-25
October 10th Gospel Light Christian Hot Springs, AR Lost: 0-2 10-25/ 7-25
October 17th Ridgway Christian Academy Pine Bluff, AR Lost: 0-2 10-25/ 8-25
October 19th
AACS JV Tournament
Team: Westside
Little Rock, AR Lost: 0-2 18-25/ 18-25
 
2017 Varsity Volleyball Schedule
 Head Coach: Jann Thies-Prail
Assistant Coach: Elizabeth Moore
 
Date Opponent Location Time/Result Score
August 24-25 AACS Pre-Season Tournament Magnolia, AR
Lost
Pool B 
Christian Ministries: 8-25/ 9-25
Garrett Memorial: 22-25/ 11-25
Community Christian: 10-25/11-25
Columbia: 6-25/ 6-25
 
Loser Bracket:
Cornerstone: 22-25/ 23-25/ 8-25
Ridgway: 20-25/ 22-25/ 28-30
August 29th Christian Ministries Academy Home Lost: 0-3 14-25 / 6-25 / 5-25
August 31st Community Christian Russellville, AR Lost: 0-3 4-25/ 15-25/ 7-25
September 5th Arkansas Christian Academy Home Won: 3-1 14-25/ 27-25/ 25-19/ 25-21
September 12th Arkansas Christian Academy Bryant, AR Lost: 0-3 18-25/ 17-25/ 17-25
September 18th Christian Ministries Academy Home Lost: 0-3  7-25/ 13-25/ 16-25
September 19th Southwest Christian Academy Little Rock, AR Lost: 0-3 13-25/ 15-25/ 15-25 
September 25th Gospel Light Christian Home Lost: 0-3 0-25/ 14-25/ 10-25
September 26th Community Christian Home Lost: 0-3 8-25/ 10-25/ 12-25
September 28th Southwest Christian Academy Home Lost: 0-3 20-25/ 14-25/ 14-25
September 30th St. Mary Faribault, MN Lost: 0-2 12-25/ 4-25
September 30th Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf Faribault, MN Won: 2-1 25-14/ 22-25/ 17-15
October 2nd Ridgway Christian Academy Home Lost: 2-3 19-25/ 18-25/ 25-18/ 25-23/ 7-15
October 6th GPSD Pool B: Iowa School for the Deaf Fulton, MO Won: 3-0 25-11/ 25-13-/ 15-10 
October 6th GPSD Pool B: New Mexico School for the Deaf Fulton, MO Lost: 0-3  24-25/ 20-25/ 13-15
October 6th GPSD Pool B: Wisconsin School for the Deaf Fulton, MO Lost: 1-2  24-25/ 10-25/ 15-8
October 7th
GPSD Quarter-Final:
Minnestota State Academy for the Deaf
Fulton, MO Won: 2-0 27-25/ 25-19
October 7th
GPSD Semi-Final:
New Mexico School for the Deaf
Fulton, MO Lost: 1-2 12-25/ 25-22/ 12-15
October 7th
GPSD 3rd Place:
Wisconsin School for the Deaf
Fulton, MO
Lost: 0-2
Place: 4th
 17-25/ 16-25
October 10th Gospel Light Christian Hot Springs, AR Lost: 0-3 11-25/ 7-25/ 13-25 
October 11th Oklahoma School for the Deaf Sulphur, OK Lost: 2-3 15-25/ 25-12/ 22-25/ 25-16/ 13-15
October 17th Ridgway Christian Academy Pine Bluff, AR Lost: 0-3 20-25/ 14-25/ 13-25
October 20th
AACS District Tournament
Team: Gospel Light
Little Rock, AR Lost: 0-3 7-25/ 11-25/ 8-25